CMS Login

University Senate

Image Caption

The University Senate of East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania is a representative forum that works to promote the mission of East Stroudsburg University and functions as a deliberative body to express the collective views of faculty, staff, students and administrators.

Meetings of the University Senate are open to all members of the university community. Visitors, however, do not have voting or other senatorial privileges.

Schedule for 2014-2015

  • September 15, 2014 at Lower Dansbury 3:00-5:00
  • October 20, 2014 at Lower Dansbury 3:00-5:00
  • November 17, 2014 at Lower Dansbury 3:00-5:00
  • December 8, 2014 at Lower Dansbury 3:00-5:00
  • February 16, 2015 at Lower Dansbury 3:00-5:00
  • March 16, 2015 at Lower Dansbury 3:00-5:00
  • April 20, 2015 at Lower Dansbury 3:00-5:00
  • May 4, 2015 at TBD 3:00-5:00

List of Senators

Abbruzzese, John Counseling & Psychological Services
Adam, Radhia Student (selected by Student Senate)
Alberio-Walton, Julie Non-classroom (at large)
Aldras, Abdalla Biological Sciences
Allen, Mary Beth Reading
Arsdale, Nancy Van APSCUF President
Barry, Terry Dean - Education
Begum, Nurun Early Childhood & Elementary Education
Behr, Todd Economics
Berger, Leslie Library
Bousquet, David VP Enrollment Management
Burcroff, Teri College of Education (at large)
Cardelle, Alberto Dean - Health Sciences
Chiang, Li-Ming Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Management
Cohen, Robert Physics
Connell, Richard SPFPA
Cutler, Marianne Sociology, Social Work and Criminal Justice
Daganzo-Cantens, Esther Modern Languages
D'Aversa, Robert Manager
Davis, Chris Student (selected by Student Senate)
Dietrich, Scott College of Health Sciences (at large)
Dillmuth-Miller, Susan Speech-Language Pathology
Duguay, Kathleen Chair, UWCC
Eith, Ronald Student (selected by Student Senate)
Eliasson, Johan Political Science
Emert, James Computer Science
Fall, Binetou Student (selected by Student Senate)
Fleischman, Robert Dean - Business & Management
Friday, Brenda Executive Offices
Garrison, Heather Special Education & Rehabilitation
Gavilanes, Stephanie Student (selected by Student Senate)
Geiger, Melissa College of Arts and Sciences (at large)
Geiser-Getz, Glenn Communication Studies
Gioglio, Tom Intercollegiate Athletics
Gold, Jon Chemistry
Gordon, Sandra OPEIU
Gray, Michael History
Handy, Sheila College of Business & Management (at large)
Hardy, Jeffrey Geography
Harrison, Kelly Athletic Training
Hawkes, Peter Dean - Arts & Sciences
Hoffman, Jan SCUPA
Huang, Yi-hui Digital Media Technologies
Johnson, Drew Student Senate President
Keck, Rebecca Student Member, Council of Trustees
Keiter, Jonathan Mathematics
Khan, Sarah Batool Student (graduate, selected by Student Senate)
Kim, Heon Philosophy&Religious Studies
King, Efia Student Senate Vice-President
Kochmansky, John Coaches (selected by APSCUF president)
Lee, Jaedeock Sport Management
Lenhart, Clare Health Studies
Long, Kenneth VP Administration & Finance
Mazure, David Art
Matthew Miltenberger Exercise Science
McClanahan, Andi APSCUF Vice-President
Miele, Joe Psychology
Moses, Bob Manager
Owusu-Ansah, Edward Vice Provost/Graduate Dean
Perez, Fernando Academic Enrichment & Learning
Postupak, Mary Frances VP Res. & Econ. Devel.
Prestoy, Suzanne Nursing
Primus, David AFSCME (master agreement)
Raser, Leslie AFSCME (master agreement)
Reidhead, Van VP Acad Aff/Provost
Ruiz, Anthony Student (selected by Student Senate)
Seid, Brad Recreation Services Management
Smeaton, Pat Professional & Secondary Education
Smith, Leigh English
Southwell, Mike Manager
Tanokura, Yoshi Theatre
Tauer, Thomas Associate Provost & Dean of Univeristy College
Tobin, Doreen VP Student Affairs
Washington, Dominique Student (selected by Student Senate)
Watson, Daniel Student (selected by Student Senate)
Welsh, Marcia University President (non-voting)
White, Gene Physical Education
Xie, Qian Business Management
Zirkelbach, Rebecca Student (selected by Student Senate)